Privacy Policy & GDPR

Who are we?

Hans place practice is the trading name for MMMMC ltd . The websites we operate and this policy refer to are www.hansplace.com

MMMMC ltd the data controller in relation to the processing of personal information that you provide us when using our services.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: info@hansplace.com

Or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Hans Place Practice, 43 Hans Place, London, SW1X 0JZ

Your personal and sensitive personal data

Under data protection legislation, the data that organisations hold about you can be categorised as follows:

Personal Data: This is data related to an identifiable person or data that can be used to identify a distinct individual. Examples of personal data we collect and process include names, email addresses, location, telephone numbers, ID numbers and online identifiers. Where this policy states “your data/your personal data” we are referring to Personal Data unless otherwise stated.

Sensitive Personal Data: Sometimes referred to as “Special Category Data”, this is data that is deemed to be more sensitive than the above personal data. For example, medical records, genetics, biometric data, details of ethnicity, sexual orientation. We only use this data for the purposes of your treatment and to ensure you care and safety as a patient. We will usually ask for your consent to collect or process this data, though there may be instances where we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law (e.g. To comply with public health requirements). We never use your sensitive personal data for marketing purposes.

The legal bases we rely on

Under data protection legislation, organisations must have one of a number of reasons for processing your personal data. Below we outline the bases we use and an example of the purpose for which it is used:

Consent: In some situations, we ask for your consent to process your data for the purpose we have identified.

Contractual obligations: Sometimes we may need your data to fulfil our obligations.

Legal compliance: There may be some situations where we are required by law or regulatory bodies to process your data

Legitimate Interests: In some situations we require your data to pursue our interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not significantly impact your rights or freedom.

When do we collect your personal data?

What personal data do we collect?

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible experience from your very first interaction with us. One way to achieve this is to better understand who you are by collecting data about you.

We use this to make improvements to our service and to communicate information that you are likely to be interested in.

There are many cases where we are required to collect and process data about you either to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or to comply with the law.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

How we protect your data

We take the security of your data seriously and take all appropriate steps to protect it from unauthorised access, loss and misuse. We never sell any of your personal data for any purpose. Any sensitive personal data we may collect (such as medical records) is never used for marketing purposes and access to such data is further restricted.

How long do we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis which helps us make improvements to our service and business.

Cookies & similar technologies

To help us give you the best possible experience, our websites and emails contain cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. Cookies are small, harmless text files that are downloaded to your computer/device when you visit websites. They serve a range of purposes such as helping us understand our website usage, activity and user behaviour. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We never sell your data to any third parties. We want to maintain your trust as a reputable company and believe this is essential to ensure this.

However, we do use third parties to support, manage or deliver some of our day to day business services.

As a result, we may share non-sensitive personal data (such as phone numbers, email address and IP address) with the following type of companies we work with:

We select these companies carefully and take precautions to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

What are your rights?

You have many rights relating to your personal data including:

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint or questions about this policy, please see the “Who are we?” section for contact details.

How to stop marketing messages from us

There are several ways you can stop receiving marketing messages from us:

Please note these actions will only stop emails that are not related to booking confirmation/ payment confirmation/ medical aftercare. You may still receive email correspondence from Hans Place Practice staff; for example emails to confirm your appointments.

In most cases your request will be processed immediately but occasionally it may take a few days to take effect so you may still receive emails from us during this time.

If you have previously unsubscribed but change your mind and wish to be included in our emails again, please call us or let a member of staff know. We will email you a request which you need to open and accept to start receiving our emails again.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect how we use your personal data. We will notify you by e-mail (if we hold your email details) of any significant changes but we encourage you to review this policy regularly to stay informed of how we use your data.

Complaints

If you have concerns about aspects of the way your data has been handled or used by us and are not satisfied with our response, you can report your concerns to the UK Information Commissioner Office (ICO). Details of how to do this are on the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk).

Any Questions?

We hope this privacy policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights. If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@hansplace.com

Or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Hans Place Practice, 43 Hans Place, London, SW1X 0JZ

This policy was last updated on the 17th May 2018

Sending request....
THANK YOU FOR YOUR REQUEST
We will get in touch with you shortly
Thank you. Your comment has been sent.